Bulbophyllum cumingii

  • -thumbnail 1
  • -thumbnail 2
  • -thumbnail 3
  • -thumbnail 4
  • -thumbnail 5
  • -thumbnail 6
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Life Form
Epiphytic
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2015-0793A
Topic
Orchids
Range
Philippines
Flower Color
Red; yellow lateral sepals
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Cumming's Bulbophyllum
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Bulbophyllum
Species
cumingii