Gongora claviodora

  • -thumbnail 1
  • -thumbnail 2
  • -thumbnail 3
  • -thumbnail 4
  • -thumbnail 5
Provenance
Collected directly from the wild; origin known
Life Form
Epiphytic
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2014-0812A
Topic
Orchids
Range
Nicaragua to Panama
Flower Color
Red
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
The Clove-Scented Gongora
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Gongora
Species
claviodora