× Brassidium Gilded Urchin 'Halo'

  • -thumbnail 1
  • -thumbnail 2
  • -thumbnail 3
  • -thumbnail 4
  • -thumbnail 5
  • -thumbnail 6
Parentage
Brassia arcuigera x Oncidium wentworthianum
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Life Form
Epiphytic
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2011-2168X
Topic
Orchids
Range
hybrid
Flower Color
Green; Dark purple/red splotches, yellow center
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Brassidium clonal hybrid
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Genus
× brassidium