Paphiopedilum Papyrus 'Model'

  • -thumbnail 1
  • -thumbnail 2
  • -thumbnail 3
Parentage
Paphiopedilum charlesworthii x Paphiopedilum Earl of Tankerville
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Life Form
Terrestrial
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
On Display
National Portrait Gallery, Kogod Courtyard
Accession Number
2010-1542A
Topic
Orchids
Range
hybrid
Flower Color
Brown
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Slipper orchid clonal hybrid
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Cypripedioideae
Genus
Paphiopedilum