Dendrobium bowmanii

  • -thumbnail 1
  • -thumbnail 2
  • -thumbnail 3
  • -thumbnail 4
  • -thumbnail 5
  • -thumbnail 6
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Life Form
Epiphytic
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2010-1247A
Topic
Orchids
Range
Australia to New Caledonia
Flower Color
Yellow
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Bowman's Dendrobium
Bowman's Dockrillia
Straggly Pencil Orchid
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Dendrobium
Species
bowmanii