Warczewiczella amazonica

  • -thumbnail 1
  • -thumbnail 2
  • -thumbnail 3
  • -thumbnail 4
  • -thumbnail 5
  • -thumbnail 6
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Life Form
Epiphytic
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2008-2407A
Topic
Orchids
Range
W South America to N Brazil
Flower Color
White; Lavender striped lip
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
The Amazon Warczewiczella
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Genus
Warczewiczella
Species
amazonica