Bletilla striata

  • -thumbnail 1
  • -thumbnail 2
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Life Form
Geophytic (bulb, corm or tuber)
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2008-0756B
Topic
Orchids
Range
China, Japan
Flower Color
Pink
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Chinese Ground Orchid
Hardy Orchid
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Bletilla
Species
striata