Bletilla striata var. albomarginata

  • -thumbnail 1
  • -thumbnail 2
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Life Form
Terrestrial
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2008-0607A
Topic
Orchids
Range
China to Japan
Flower Color
Purple
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
The Striped Bletilla variety
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Bletilla
Species
striata