Skip navigation
Share this page

Smithsonian TBMA Working Group Members 


The Time-Based Media and Digital Art Working Group is an interdisciplinary team of specialists including registrars, conservators, curators, program officers, audiovisual specialists, and exhibit designers from all the Smithsonian art museums as well as representatives of Smithsonian Institution units with a vested interest in the topic.

  • Alex Cooper, Exhibits Specialist and Lighting Designer, National Portrait Gallery
  • Tiarna Doherty, Chief of Conservation, Smithsonian American Art Museum
  • Rosemary Fallon, Paper Conservator, National Portrait Gallery
  • Riccardo Ferrante, Director of Digital Services and IT Archivist, Smithsonian Institution Archives
  • Briana Feston-Brunet, Variable Media Conservator, Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden
  • Walter Forsberg, Media Archivist, National Museum of African-American History and Culture
  • Carol Huh, Assistant Curator of Contemporary Asian Art, Freer Gallery of Art and Arthur M. Sackler Gallery
  • Michael Mansfield, Curator of Film and Media Arts, Smithsonian American Art Museum
  • Megan McShea, Archivist, Archives of American Art
  • Isabel Meyer, DAMS Branch Coordinator, Office of Chief Information Officer
  • Karen Milbourne, Curator for Traditional & Contemporary African Art, National Museum of African Art
  • CindyLou Molnar, Head of Conservation, National Portrait Gallery
  • Asma Naeem, Assistant Curator of Prints and Drawings and Christina Finlayson, Photographs Conservator.
  • Lynn Putney, Associate Registrar, Smithsonian American Art Museum
  • Gwynne Ryan, Sculpture Conservator, Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden
  • Crystal Sanchez, DAMS Digital Video Specialist, Office of the Chief Information Officer
  • Emily Schlemmer, Assistant Registrar, Collections Information, Smithsonian American Art Museum
  • Sarah Stauderman, Director of Collections, Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden
  • Mika Yoshitake, Assistant Curator, Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden

Emeritus Members

  • Anne Goodyear, Co-Director, Bowdoin College Museum of Art
  • Sara Gordon, formerly Time-Based Media Coordinator, Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden
  • Steven O'Banion, formerly Smithsonian Conservation Fellow, Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden
  • Allison Jessing, formerly Programs Coordinator, National Portrait Gallery and Smithsonian American Art Museum
  • Melissa Front, formerly Sr. Registrar, Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden
  • Jeff Martin, formerly Contract Conservator for Time-Based Art, Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden
  • L. H. (Hugh) Shockey, Jr., formerly Objects Conservator, Smithsonian American Art Museum