SPNHC99 Acknowledgements

Local Organizing Committee
David von Endt, Conference Chair, SCMRE

Committee Members
Debbie Bell, Botany, NMNH
Janie Burkett, Move, MSC
Kerry Button, Move, MSC
Liz Dietrich, Move, MSC
John Frost, Move, MSC
Linda Hollenberg, Botany, NMNH
Jeremy Jacobs, VZ, NMNH
Jessie Johnson, National Park Service
Matthew Kane, NMNH Molecular Systematics
Emily Kaplan, NMAI CRC
Geoff Keel, IZ, NMNH
Jane MacKnight, Cincinnati Museum Center
Kathryn Makos, OEMS
Elizabeth Merritt, Cincinnati Museum Center
William Moser, IZ, NMNH
Ann N'Gadi, SCMRE
Lisa Palmer, VZ, NMNH
Ann Pinzl, Nevada State Museum
Deb Quilligan, Cincinnati Museum Center
Carolyn Rose, Anthropology, NMNH
Lori Schlenker, Move, MSC
Sally Shelton, NMNH
Camie Thompson, SCMRE
Robert Wilson, VZ, NMNH

Hosts
Smithsonian Center for Materials Research and Education (SCMRE)
National Museum of Natural History (NMNH), Smithsonian Institution

Artwork
Marcia Bakry, NMNH Anthropology
John Frost, NMNH MSC Move

Sponsors
Delta Designs, Ltd.
Ociana Group
OTD
RBR Enterprises
Rock Bottom Brewery
Smithsonian Institution Office of Fellowships and Grants, Short-Term Visitor Program
Viking Metal Cabbinet Co. Inc.

Workshop Instructors
John Rorer, The New York Botanical Garden
Trudi Hayden, American Museum of Natural History
Bill Vartorella, Craig and Vartorella Inc.
Roger Machin, Methods and Materials
Tom Strang, Canadian Conservation Institute
Jeremy Jacobs, Smithsonian Institution, NMNH, Department of  VZ, Division of Mammals
Kerry Button, Smithsonian Institution, NMNH, MSC Move

Moderators
Elana Benamy, Academy of Natural Sciences
Michael Braun, NMNH Molecular Systematics
Greg Brown, Univeristy of Nebraska State Museum
Robert Fisher, USGS PWRC/NMNH
Iris Hardy, Geological Survey of Canada
Rob Huxley, The Natural History Museum
Jane MacKnight, Cincinnati Museum Center
Kathryn Makos, Smithsonain Insitution, OEMS
Linda Thomas, Pratt Museum of Natural History, Amherst College
Tim White, Yale Peabody Museum

Poster Session Coordinators
Rose Gulledge, NMNH - IZ & Botany
William Moser, NMNH - IZ

Tour Hosts
Alexandria Archaeology
Calvert County: Brownie Beach and Matoaka Beach Cabin
Smithsonian Center for Materials Research and Education
Smithsonian Institution Libraries
Smithsonian Institution Museum Support Center
Smithsonian Institution National Museum of the American Indian Cultural Resources Center
Smithsonian Institution National Museum of Natural History
Smithsonian Institution Naturalist Center
U.S. Fish & Wildlife National Conservation Training Center

In Addition:
We would also like to acknowledge the support of the administration of the Smithsonian Institution; the SPNHC Executive Committee; the SPNHC Publications Committee; the SPNHC Conference Committee; the Smithsonian Institution Laboratory of Molecular Systematics; Jerry Conlon, Deputy Assistant Director/Special Project, NMNH - Office of the Director; Raye Germon, NMNH-IZ; the Office of Special Events and Conference Services; the Office of Physical Plant - Division of Transportation and Division of Horticulture; the Office of the Provost Accessibility Program; the Office of Exhibits Central; the Local Organizing Committees of past SPNHC meetings; and many more who supported us in creating a superb meeting.